Level 3 Communications, LLC
UEI N8YPPEHV2VB3 CAGE 3A6U5 Active Broomfield, CO
Other Than Small Business · Data through July 13, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $28.8M |
| FY2025 | $10.4M |
| FY2024 | $24.2M |
| FY2023 | $10.2M |
| FY2022 | $94.5M |
| FY2021 | $33.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $195.6M | 96.9% |
| Department of the Treasury | $2.8M | 1.4% |
| U.S. Agency for Global Media | $2.3M | 1.1% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $474K | 0.2% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $398K | 0.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 517110 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | $180.7M | 89.5% |
| 517311 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | $11.7M | 5.8% |
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | $8.4M | 4.2% |
| 517919 — All Other Telecommunications | $685K | 0.3% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $223K | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DG11 — It and Telecom - Network: Satellite Communications and Telecom Access Services | $126.1M | 62.5% |
| D316 — It and Telecom- Telecommunications Network Management | $34.9M | 17.3% |
| J060 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Fiber Optics Materials, Components, Assemblies, and Accessories | $23.9M | 11.9% |
| DG11 — It and Telecom - Network - Telecom Access Services | $10.9M | 5.4% |
| DD01 — It and Telecom - Service Delivery Support Services: Itsm, Operations Center, Project/pm (labor) | $2.3M | 1.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $202.0M | 100.1% |
| Time and Materials | $11K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $0 | 0% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | -$241K | -0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $176.1M | 87.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $25.2M | 12.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $508K | 0.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $163.4M | 81% |
| CO | $7.5M | 3.7% |
| VA | $7.3M | 3.6% |
| MD | $5.0M | 2.5% |
| WV | $2.8M | 1.4% |
| TX | $2.0M | 1% |
| CA | $2.0M | 1% |
| FL | $1.9M | 0.9% |
| HI | $1.6M | 0.8% |
| DC | $1.5M | 0.7% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC102122FA009 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 8, 2023 – March 14, 2026 | $61.9M | View on USAspending |
| HC102122FA010 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 8, 2023 – March 14, 2026 | $61.9M | View on USAspending |
| HC101320F5000 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2020 – September 30, 2021 | $24.7M | View on USAspending |
| HC102120FA002 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 14, 2020 – March 31, 2025 | $17.1M | View on USAspending |
| HC102119FA010 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | August 12, 2019 – March 14, 2022 | $16.0M | View on USAspending |
| HC102122FA010 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 8, 2023 – December 20, 2026 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| HC102122FA009 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 8, 2023 – December 20, 2026 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| HC102120FA002 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 14, 2020 – March 31, 2026 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| HC102121FA013 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | January 7, 2022 – June 10, 2026 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
| HC102121FA014 · NAICS 517110 | Department of Defense | February 9, 2022 – June 10, 2026 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Lumen Technologies, INC. (UEI UW6ZMY27PUE1)
Similar contractors
- Aoc Connect, LLC — $179.9M, Ashburn, VA
- Tyto Athene, LLC — $154.4M, Herndon, VA
- Granite Telecommunications, LLC — $134.0M, Quincy, MA
- AT&T CORP. — $127.2M, Oakton, VA
- 22nd Century Networks, INC. — $108.6M, Reston, VA
- Manhattan Telecommunications CORPORATION LLC — $304.0M, New York, NY
- Mci Communications Services LLC — $84.1M, Ashburn, VA
- Telos CORPORATION — $336.7M, Ashburn, VA
What the numbers show
97% of this contractor's obligations on file ($195.6M of $201.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($508K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $24.2M in FY2024 to $10.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.