Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC
UEI PLF5D1ZJDQ63 CAGE 1XMC0 Active Falls Church, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 16, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $159.2M |
| FY2025 | $32.4M |
| FY2024 | $305.0M |
| FY2023 | $352.0M |
| FY2022 | $171.1M |
| FY2021 | $59.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.05B | 96.9% |
| Department of Commerce | $33.5M | 3.1% |
| Department of Energy | $0 | 0% |
| Department of Transportation | -$1 | 0% |
| General Services Administration | -$100K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $1.08B | 100% |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $0 | 0% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | -$1 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Y1JZ — Construction of Miscellaneous Buildings | $702.5M | 65.1% |
| Y1AZ — Construction of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings | $160.2M | 14.8% |
| Z2AZ — Repair Or Alteration of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings | $88.2M | 8.2% |
| Y1BZ — Construction of Other Airfield Structures | $84.2M | 7.8% |
| Z2NZ — Repair Or Alteration of Other Utilities | $28.0M | 2.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $1.08B | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $933.5M | 86.5% |
| Not Specified | $145.5M | 13.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $819.8M | 76% |
| VA | $212.1M | 19.7% |
| WA | $33.5M | 3.1% |
| DC | $13.5M | 1.3% |
| GA | $3K | 0% |
| FL | $1K | 0% |
| Not specified | -$1 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912DR22C0012 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – May 11, 2026 | $332.5M | View on USAspending |
| W912DR22C0012 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – May 11, 2026 | $277.1M | View on USAspending |
| N4008026F0006 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | November 6, 2025 – October 13, 2028 | $87.5M | View on USAspending |
| W9123622C2023 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | August 1, 2022 – July 31, 2024 | $75.1M | View on USAspending |
| W912DR22C0012 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – May 11, 2026 | $64.4M | View on USAspending |
| N4008021C0055 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | August 9, 2021 – February 22, 2026 | $47.3M | View on USAspending |
| 1305M426C0007 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Commerce | June 1, 2026 – May 1, 2028 | $32.2M | View on USAspending |
| N4008026F1078 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | March 4, 2026 – March 4, 2028 | $28.0M | View on USAspending |
| W912DR22C0012 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – May 1, 2026 | $18.8M | View on USAspending |
| N4008024F4838 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Defense | August 24, 2024 – August 25, 2026 | $14.6M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Nippo CORPORATION — $1.06B
- Hensel Phelps Construction CO — $1.11B, Orlando, FL
- Environmental Chemical CORPORATION — $1.03B, Burlingame, CA
- Archer Western Federal JV — $1.01B, Chicago, IL
- Sauer Construction, LLC — $1.15B, Jacksonville, FL
- American Engineering CORPORATION — $987.7M
- Barnard Spencer Joint Venture — $1.23B, Bozeman, MT
- J.e. Dunn Construction COMPANY — $918.6M, Kansas City, MO
What the numbers show
97% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.05B of $1.08B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $32.4M in FY2025 to $159.2M in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.