Alliant Techsystems Operations LLC
UEI RZUVNJBJ3LC3 CAGE 1PYT8 Active Plymouth, MN
Other Than Small Business · Data through May 18, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $1.4M |
| FY2025 | $44.5M |
| FY2024 | $130.1M |
| FY2023 | $8.9M |
| FY2022 | $319.5M |
| FY2021 | $358.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $862.8M | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | $388.4M | 45% |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | $316.0M | 36.6% |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | $110.5M | 12.8% |
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | $42.1M | 4.9% |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | $7.1M | 0.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1390 — Fuzes and Primers | $316.0M | 36.6% |
| 1305 — Ammunition, Through 30mm | $164.5M | 19.1% |
| AD14 — R&D- Defense Other: Ammunition (engineering Development) | $147.5M | 17.1% |
| 1325 — Bombs | $91.0M | 10.6% |
| 1315 — Ammunition, 75mm Through 125mm | $76.3M | 8.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $711.0M | 82.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $145.3M | 16.8% |
| Cost Sharing | $7.1M | 0.8% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | -$608K | -0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $545.9M | 63.3% |
| Not Specified | $316.8M | 36.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MN | $784.2M | 90.9% |
| VA | $33.2M | 3.8% |
| MO | $23.7M | 2.7% |
| IA | $19.3M | 2.2% |
| AZ | $2.2M | 0.3% |
| Not specified | $115K | 0% |
| IL | $89K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W15QKN13C0074 · NAICS 332992 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2013 – December 1, 2025 | $167.8M | View on USAspending |
| W15QKN15C0066 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | July 28, 2015 – January 29, 2027 | $80.6M | View on USAspending |
| W15QKN13C0074 · NAICS 332992 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2013 – June 28, 2027 | $74.7M | View on USAspending |
| W15QKN13C0074 · NAICS 332992 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2013 – July 20, 2026 | $61.1M | View on USAspending |
| N0001922F2021 · NAICS 332994 | Department of Defense | June 30, 2022 – December 31, 2025 | $45.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0001922F2489 · NAICS 332994 | Department of Defense | May 11, 2022 – September 30, 2024 | $41.3M | View on USAspending |
| W52P1J17C0025 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | March 29, 2017 – March 1, 2023 | $30.3M | View on USAspending |
| W52P1J17C0025 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | March 29, 2017 – March 1, 2023 | $24.2M | View on USAspending |
| W15QKN15C0066 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | July 28, 2015 – February 6, 2026 | $21.7M | View on USAspending |
| W15QKN15C0066 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | July 28, 2015 – March 31, 2025 | $21.2M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Northrop Grumman CORPORATION (UEI NKVZLJL93QT6)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORP — UEI D9SJDK872X57
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI DE6HN4VGM3R1
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI DJUCEANK2KP4
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI E4X3BLZPPPX3
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI EHBBTWLFSMW1
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI EPSYXPS5MK39
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI F9PAEKAAXGB6
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI FNBAMFZ3GD53
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI FVSEZFPCQ316
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI FVW9ABFZGMX3
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI GUVUU89P78Q3
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI GWFBQY413N79
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI H9M6J1PND9M3
- Alliant Techsystems Operations LLC — UEI HBCXZGZJ83M4
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI HUDHMPV9B6M9
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORP — UEI JRVLDEXMYDK8
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI LALWKM623MU7
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI LCV2N9FVV739
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI LEMLXG994AU3
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — UEI LRVQERN7YNH9
Similar contractors
- General Dynamics Ordnance & Tactical Systems, INC. — $861.7M, Marion, IL
- L3harris Fuzing and Ordnance Systems, INC. — $796.5M, Cincinnati, OH
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $1.02B, Radford, VA
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $701.4M, Northridge, CA
- Nammo Perry INC. — $669.5M, Perry, FL
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORP — $1.06B, Keyser, WV
- General Dynamics-Ots, INC. — $1.11B, Niceville, FL
- Day & Zimmermann Lone Star LLC — $476.0M, Texarkana, TX
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($862.8M of $862.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $130.1M in FY2024 to $44.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.