Mathematica INC.
UEI UJMMR3K2CDK6 CAGE 1EFU9 Active Washington, DC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $18.7M |
| FY2025 | $11.0M |
| FY2024 | $110.2M |
| FY2023 | $112.0M |
| FY2022 | $104.6M |
| FY2021 | $108.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $222.8M | 47.9% |
| Department of the Interior | $107.6M | 23.1% |
| Department of Labor | $36.4M | 7.8% |
| Department of Agriculture | $32.8M | 7.1% |
| Department of Education | $32.1M | 6.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $250.4M | 53.9% |
| B599 — Special Studies/analysis- Other | $74.8M | 16.1% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $66.1M | 14.2% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $28.0M | 6% |
| R405 — Support- Professional: Operations Research/quantitative Analysis | $11.8M | 2.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $183.8M | 39.5% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $148.0M | 31.8% |
| Time and Materials | $127.3M | 27.4% |
| Labor Hours | $5.9M | 1.3% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $500 | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $445.7M | 95.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $19.3M | 4.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $336.7M | 72.4% |
| MD | $88.6M | 19% |
| VA | $33.2M | 7.1% |
| NJ | $5.0M | 1.1% |
| Not specified | $1.3M | 0.3% |
| GA | $268K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75FCMC19F0005 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2019 – January 15, 2024 | $27.6M | View on USAspending |
| 140D0424F0450 · NAICS 541611 | Department of the Interior | April 4, 2024 – April 2, 2026 | $27.3M | View on USAspending |
| 91990023F0338 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Education | September 1, 2023 – August 31, 2024 | $19.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC19F0008 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2019 – September 15, 2023 | $14.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC18F0002 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2018 – September 15, 2023 | $13.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC19F0008 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2019 – September 15, 2023 | $13.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC18F0002 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2018 – September 15, 2022 | $13.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC19F0008 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2019 – September 15, 2022 | $10.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140D0423F1290 · NAICS 541611 | Department of the Interior | September 25, 2023 – September 24, 2028 | $10.3M | View on USAspending |
| 91990022F0347 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Education | August 1, 2022 – July 31, 2023 | $10.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Family Health International — $469.8M, Durham, NC
- Logistics Management Institute — $481.7M, Tysons, VA
- Analytic Services INC. — $440.4M, Arlington, VA
- Chenega Enterprise Systems & Solutions, LLC — $399.2M, Chesapeake, VA
- Tunnell Consulting INC — $398.4M, Berwyn, PA
- Mckinsey & COMPANY, INC. Washington D.c. — $378.4M, Washington, DC
- Fluor Federal Services INC — $371.3M, Greenville, SC
- D7, LLC — $370.9M, Colorado Springs, CO
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $110.2M in FY2024 to $11.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.