Social & Scientific Systems, INC.
UEI XKMBEM2BTLK3 CAGE 8S542 Active Silver Spring, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $23.4M |
| FY2025 | $35.1M |
| FY2024 | $41.5M |
| FY2023 | $45.5M |
| FY2022 | $51.0M |
| FY2021 | $50.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $223.1M | 90.6% |
| Agency for International Development | $23.3M | 9.5% |
| Department of the Interior | $500 | 0% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| Department of State | -$111K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $91.1M | 37% |
| AZ11 — R&D- Other Research and Development (basic Research) | $57.9M | 23.5% |
| DH01 — It and Telecom - Platform Support Services: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (labor) | $36.8M | 15% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $23.3M | 9.5% |
| B529 — Special Studies/analysis- Scientific Data | $14.1M | 5.7% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $175.9M | 71.4% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $50.7M | 20.6% |
| Time and Materials | $19.3M | 7.9% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $409K | 0.2% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | -$2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $222.4M | 90.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $24.0M | 9.7% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | -$26K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $107.8M | 43.7% |
| NC | $78.5M | 31.8% |
| GA | $36.8M | 15% |
| Not specified | $23.3M | 9.5% |
| DC | -$34K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N96018F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 22, 2018 – August 22, 2024 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N96018F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 22, 2018 – August 22, 2022 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F12211 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 12, 2021 – August 11, 2023 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F12211 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 12, 2021 – August 11, 2022 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F12211 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 12, 2021 – August 11, 2026 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F12211 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 12, 2021 – August 11, 2025 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F12211 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 12, 2021 – August 11, 2024 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N96018F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 22, 2018 – August 22, 2025 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N96018F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 22, 2018 – August 22, 2023 | $6.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N96018F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 22, 2018 – August 22, 2027 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Dlh Holdings CORP (UEI LLNDA6RULBL7)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Dlh, LLC — UEI NQL3JEME2443
- Dlh Solutions INC — UEI QK5UUF5AFSW8
Similar contractors
- Excet, LLC — $245.8M, Lexington Park, MD
- Sna International LLC — $235.2M, Alexandria, VA
- Altamira Technologies CORP — $231.6M, Mc Lean, VA
- Universal Technical Resource Services INC — $224.6M, Marlton, NJ
- Science & Technology CORPORATION — $223.5M, Hampton, VA
- Arctic Slope Technical Services, INC. — $274.8M, Beltsville, MD
- Integration Innovation INC — $305.1M, Huntsville, AL
- Iap World Services, INC. — $153.1M, Melbourne, FL
What the numbers show
91% of this contractor's obligations on file ($223.1M of $246.4M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $41.5M in FY2024 to $35.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.