Medical Place INC
UEI YNMDHJ4MWM98 CAGE 5J052 Active Montgomery, AL
Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $105.8M |
| FY2025 | $170.0M |
| FY2024 | $186.9M |
| FY2023 | $146.4M |
| FY2022 | $115.4M |
| FY2021 | $31.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $750.6M | 99.3% |
| Department of Defense | $5.5M | 0.7% |
| Department of Justice | $20K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | $464.3M | 61.4% |
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | $286.3M | 37.9% |
| 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | $5.5M | 0.7% |
| 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing | $62K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $750.1M | 99.2% |
| 6530 — Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies | $6.1M | 0.8% |
| R418 — Support- Professional: Legal | $22K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $756.2M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $639.8M | 84.6% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $113.9M | 15.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.8M | 0.2% |
| Sdvosb Sole Source | $494K | 0.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $172K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $466.2M | 61.7% |
| CO | $234.8M | 31% |
| AL | $52.4M | 6.9% |
| TX | $1.5M | 0.2% |
| GA | $641K | 0.1% |
| CA | $110K | 0% |
| MN | $103K | 0% |
| MA | $84K | 0% |
| TN | $67K | 0% |
| VT | $60K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C79126N0015 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Veterans Affairs | February 14, 2026 – May 14, 2026 | $37.1M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79126N0015 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Veterans Affairs | February 14, 2026 – May 14, 2026 | $37.1M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79122K0041 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Veterans Affairs | November 1, 2021 – November 30, 2021 | $32.5M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79125F0009 · NAICS 339112 | Department of Veterans Affairs | January 28, 2025 – February 28, 2025 | $20.5M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79124K0117 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Veterans Affairs | January 1, 2024 – January 31, 2024 | $19.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79125F0003 · NAICS 339112 | Department of Veterans Affairs | October 31, 2024 – November 30, 2024 | $18.4M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79126F0020 · NAICS 339112 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 22, 2026 – May 21, 2026 | $17.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79125F0031 · NAICS 339112 | Department of Veterans Affairs | August 25, 2025 – September 29, 2025 | $17.1M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79122K0054 · NAICS 339113 | Department of Veterans Affairs | December 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $16.4M | View on USAspending |
| 36C79125F0030 · NAICS 339112 | Department of Veterans Affairs | July 30, 2025 – August 29, 2025 | $14.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Trillamed LLC — $684.4M, Bingham Farms, MI
- First Nation Group LLC — $869.4M, Niceville, FL
- Avon Protection Systems INCORPORATED — $227.0M, Cadillac, MI
- Permobil INC — $165.2M, Lebanon, TN
- Msa Safety Sales, LLC — $143.0M, Cranberry Township, PA
- Edwards Lifesciences LLC — $142.7M, Irvine, CA
- Cochlear Americas CORPORATION — $117.2M, Lone Tree, CO
- Scott Technologies, INC. — $114.3M, Monroe, NC
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($750.6M of $756.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Veterans Affairs.
15% of obligations on file ($114.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $186.9M in FY2024 to $170.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.