Thales Defense & Security INC
UEI HNNUJXHSXGU3 CAGE 23386 Active Clarksburg, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $86.4M |
| FY2025 | $121.6M |
| FY2024 | $217.4M |
| FY2023 | $183.2M |
| FY2022 | $192.7M |
| FY2021 | $180.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $980.9M | 99.9% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.4M | 0.1% |
| General Services Administration | $210 | 0% |
| Department of State | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 5810 — Communications Security Equipment and Components | $226.5M | 23.1% |
| 5825 — Radio Navigation Equipment, Except Airborne | $208.4M | 21.2% |
| 5820 — Radio and Television Communication Equipment, Except Airborne | $171.6M | 17.5% |
| 6610 — Flight Instruments | $68.1M | 6.9% |
| 1680 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components | $60.6M | 6.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $982.0M | 100% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $386K | 0% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $210 | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$45K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$105K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $667.5M | 68% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $314.6M | 32% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $104K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $963.2M | 98.1% |
| Not specified | $18.2M | 1.9% |
| TX | $267K | 0% |
| AZ | $147K | 0% |
| FL | $140K | 0% |
| WI | $96K | 0% |
| NV | $91K | 0% |
| ID | $34K | 0% |
| CA | $25K | 0% |
| MI | $22K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W15P7T22F0155 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | September 7, 2022 – September 30, 2023 | $111.0M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T24F0047 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | May 15, 2024 – April 15, 2026 | $95.9M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T24F0050 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | September 18, 2024 – September 18, 2025 | $70.6M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T22F0080 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | March 25, 2022 – August 15, 2025 | $63.1M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T23F0163 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | July 20, 2023 – August 13, 2024 | $53.6M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0188 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2021 – September 22, 2022 | $45.7M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0014 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | November 12, 2020 – November 12, 2021 | $35.6M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T24F0050 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | September 18, 2024 – April 28, 2026 | $34.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0038325FZK01 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | May 19, 2025 – May 19, 2026 | $31.1M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T25F0198 · NAICS 334220 | Department of Defense | August 7, 2025 – December 30, 2027 | $30.3M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Thales (UEI C464ZMGWKVT4)
Similar contractors
- Tribalco LLC — $991.5M, Bethesda, MD
- Trace Systems, INC. — $527.5M, Vienna, VA
- Axon Enterprise, INC. — $447.9M, Scottsdale, AZ
- Gatr Technologies, INC. — $401.3M, Huntsville, AL
- Raytheon COMPANY — $400.9M, Fort Wayne, IN
- Raytheon COMPANY — $392.4M, Goleta, CA
- Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration INC. — $338.9M, Fort Wayne, IN
- Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration INC. — $272.5M, Wayne, NJ
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($980.9M of $982.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($104K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $217.4M in FY2024 to $121.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.