Melwood Horticultural Training Center, INC.
UEI ZVX7ZJ5WZ576 CAGE 2V388 Active Upper Marlboro, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $77.4M |
| FY2025 | $116.2M |
| FY2024 | $111.2M |
| FY2023 | $87.7M |
| FY2022 | $106.7M |
| FY2021 | $100.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $280.9M | 46.9% |
| General Services Administration | $107.6M | 17.9% |
| Department of Justice | $52.7M | 8.8% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $44.3M | 7.4% |
| Department of Agriculture | $39.2M | 6.5% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | $339.9M | 56.7% |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $184.8M | 30.8% |
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | $23.9M | 4% |
| 561110 — Office Administrative Services | $17.7M | 3% |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | $15.5M | 2.6% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| S201 — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial | $355.4M | 59.3% |
| M1AZ — Operation of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings | $100.9M | 16.8% |
| Z1AA — Maintenance of Office Buildings | $35.7M | 5.9% |
| S208 — Housekeeping- Landscaping/groundskeeping | $23.7M | 3.9% |
| S216 — Housekeeping- Facilities Operations Support | $21.6M | 3.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $564.4M | 94.1% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $28.1M | 4.7% |
| Labor Hours | $7.0M | 1.2% |
| Time and Materials | -$55K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $357.5M | 59.6% |
| Not Specified | $242.0M | 40.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $326.1M | 54.4% |
| DC | $143.9M | 24% |
| Not specified | $109.0M | 18.2% |
| VA | $20.5M | 3.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9124J22F0059 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – April 30, 2024 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| N4008021F4405 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2023 | $9.0M | View on USAspending |
| N4008024F4064 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | November 28, 2023 – November 30, 2024 | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
| W9124J22F0059 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – April 30, 2026 | $7.1M | View on USAspending |
| N4008024F4343 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2024 – February 28, 2025 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| N4008023F4261 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2023 – February 29, 2024 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| W9124J22F0059 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2022 – April 30, 2023 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| N4008025F4152 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – February 28, 2026 | $6.6M | View on USAspending |
| N4008022F4337 · NAICS 561720 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2022 – February 28, 2023 | $6.5M | View on USAspending |
| W9124J19C0020 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021 | $5.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Global Connections to Employment, INC. — $620.8M, Pensacola, FL
- Didlake INC — $515.9M, Manassas, VA
- Teya Enterprises LLC — $488.6M, Anchorage, AK
- Chimes District of Columbia INC — $483.2M, Baltimore, MD
- Cw Resources, INC. — $402.7M, New Britain, CT
- Fedcap Rehabilitation Services, INC — $384.2M, New York, NY
- Job Options, INCORPORATED — $327.0M, San Diego, CA
- Huntsville Rehabilitation Foundation — $257.4M, Huntsville, AL
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $111.2M in FY2024 to $116.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.