Science Applications International CORPORATION
UEI MMLKPW9JLX64 CAGE 6XWA8 Active Reston, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$4.62B
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$13.80B
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
3,500
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $3.44B |
| FY2025 | $4.62B |
| FY2024 | $4.63B |
| FY2023 | $4.55B |
| FY2022 | $4.00B |
| FY2021 | $3.47B |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $11.43B | 46.3% |
| General Services Administration | $5.98B | 24.2% |
| Department of Transportation | $1.62B | 6.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.31B | 5.3% |
| Department of State | $1.15B | 4.6% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $4.35B | 17.6% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $2.89B | 11.7% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $2.81B | 11.4% |
| AD24 — R&D- Defense Other: Services (engineering Development) | $1.30B | 5.2% |
| D399 — It and Telecom- Other It and Telecommunications | $1.21B | 4.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $10.22B | 41.4% |
| Time and Materials | $4.50B | 18.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $4.47B | 18.1% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $4.12B | 16.7% |
| Labor Hours | $677.0M | 2.7% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $425.5M | 1.7% |
| Cost No Fee | $243.6M | 1% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $62.9M | 0.3% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $139K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $35K | 0% |
| Fixed Price Redetermination | -$0 | 0% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | -$9K | 0% |
| Fixed Price Incentive | -$11.1M | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $21.29B | 86.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $3.22B | 13% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $175.1M | 0.7% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $24.0M | 0.1% |
| 8a Competed | -$351K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $9.34B | 37.8% |
| DC | $3.58B | 14.5% |
| AL | $3.39B | 13.7% |
| Not specified | $1.23B | 5% |
| CA | $1.16B | 4.7% |
| MD | $1.11B | 4.5% |
| FL | $1.05B | 4.3% |
| IN | $888.4M | 3.6% |
| SC | $651.5M | 2.6% |
| MA | $311.4M | 1.3% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47QFCA21F0001 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | November 30, 2020 – December 27, 2024 | $232.6M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0001 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | November 30, 2020 – December 27, 2021 | $212.3M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0001 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | November 30, 2020 – December 27, 2023 | $175.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422C6419 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | November 23, 2021 – December 31, 2032 | $141.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422C6419 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | November 23, 2021 – December 31, 2032 | $134.9M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA21F0001 · NAICS 541512 | General Services Administration | November 30, 2020 – December 27, 2022 | $123.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422C6419 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | November 23, 2021 – January 31, 2033 | $119.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0002422C6419 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | November 23, 2021 – December 31, 2032 | $110.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70B04C20F00001359 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Homeland Security | September 15, 2021 – September 14, 2025 | $106.2M | View on USAspending |
| 70B04C20F00001359 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Homeland Security | September 15, 2021 – September 14, 2026 | $105.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- General Dynamics Information Technology, INC. — $24.21B, Falls Church, VA
- Accenture Federal Services LLC — $17.79B, Arlington, VA
- Deloitte Consulting LLP — $16.46B, Arlington, VA
- Leidos, INC. — $15.57B, Reston, VA
- Caci, INC. - Federal — $14.15B, Chantilly, VA
- Booz Allen Hamilton INC — $35.96B, Mclean, VA
- Peraton INC. — $9.32B, Herndon, VA
- Oracle Health Government Services, INC. — $7.28B, Kansas City, KS
What the numbers show
1% of obligations on file ($198.8M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $4.63B in FY2024 to $4.62B in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.